Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 RA-67261, Friday 22 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 November 2024
Time:07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-67261
MSN: 556
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After starting the right engine of the aircraft, flight PI213 Yakutsk - Batagay, the special transport APA 5D, without a command from the technician, began moving with the electric power cable connected to the aircraft connector. As a result, the body of the onboard plug connector was separated. During the inspection, scratches were also found on the paintwork of the left and right doors of the front landing gear. The incident is being investigated by the commission of the MTU Rosaviatsiya, the Yakutsk transport prosecutor's office has organized an inspection.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/36385
https://t.me/vstproc/3560

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2005 6V-AHL Air Sénégal International 0 Tambacounda Airport (TUD) sub
10 January 2025 RA-67261 Polar Airlines 0 near Yakutsk airport (YKS/UEEE), Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) non

Location