Accident Robinson R44 ZK-HTK, Monday 3 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 December 2001
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Heliview
Registration: ZK-HTK
MSN: 0156
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Urewera NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Urewera National Park, NZ
Destination airport:Ruatahuna, NZ
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Monday 3 December 2110 at about 1430 hours, Robinson R44 helicopter ZK-HTK was on a commercial transport flight from a remote campsite in the Urewera National Park to Ruatahuna, carrying two hunters whose recovery had been delayed by bad weather.

While flying over the highest terrain en route, where the weather was probably worst, the helicopter collided with trees, fell to the ground and burnt. One survivor was rescued two days later.

The pilot's low experience probably contributed to his perseverance with the flight in conditions of low cloud and poor visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=2357
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=01/4009
http://www.heliview.co.nz/en_US/news/5/85/Long-Ranger-Arrives-In-Taranaki.html
http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2001-012/Page/10/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation