Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress , Sunday 5 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chaozhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An American Boeing B-29 Superfortress, whose registration was unknown, was destroyed when it crashed onto hilly terrain in the countryside of Chaozhou, Guangdong Province, China. All 15 occupants were killed. Photos of the wreckage showed that the aircraft had the United States Air Force insignia.

Seemingly this airplane was not shot down. Neither the purpose of the flight nor the cause of the crash had been made public.

Sources:

https://news.ifeng.com/mil/history/200911/1103_1567_1417582.shtml
https://timesofmalta.com/article/world-briefs.279293
https://www.arkansasonline.com/news/2009/nov/22/50-b-29-crash-became-lore-chinese-village-20091122
https://www.sohu.com/a/387715137_99978054