Incident Embraer ERJ-195LR EW-400PO, Sunday 24 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 November 2024
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:Belavia
Registration: EW-400PO
MSN: 19000668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Slantsy District, Leningrad Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS)
Destination airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Belavia flight B2949, an Embraer ERJ-195LR, was en route Minsk to Kaliningrad when at an altitude of 9100 meters, the windscreen of the cockpit on the captain's side cracked. The crew decided to descend to 6100 meters, and return back to Minsk. An hour and a half later, the aircraft made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/5508
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ew-400po#381903a8
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-e190-668.htm