Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N441AG, Sunday 24 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 November 2024
Time:c. 10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sky-Time
Registration: N441AG
MSN: 17276091
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Continental CD-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB), Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloemfontein-Bram Fischer International Airport (BFN/FABL)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172P Skyhawk (135 hp Continental CD-135 diesel engine conversion) requested a priority landing due to low on fuel, but had to made a forced landing in a wooded area about 1 km from runway 06 of Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB), Pretoria.
The three occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2024-11-24-three-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-near-wonderboom-airport/
https://www.citizen.co.za/news/three-injured-light-aircraft-crash-wonderboom-airport/
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=268742

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=441AG
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N441AG/history/20241124/0550Z/FABL/FAWB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/58945_1657747019.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex ZS-SHX, N96586

Location