Wirestrike Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZK-JME, Tuesday 7 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2001
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JME
MSN: 01-0179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Korumatua, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight was on a local flight to the south of Te Kowhai. In the vicinity of Korumatua, it descended and clipped a roadside power line with its vertical fin. The microlight crossed the road, collided with a fence at the front of a house, and strucka tree with its right wing before coming to rest close to the house.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CAA NZ accident report 01/2660
2. www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/ZK-JME_Fatal_07Aug2001.pdf