Accident AMX TA-11A Ghibli MM55028, Tuesday 7 August 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AMX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMX TA-11A Ghibli
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM55028
MSN: IT005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gambatesa (Campobasso) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed between Gambatesa (Gampobasso) and Pietrasatella (Molise) while flying in formation. Pilot Tiziano Castellucci (23) did not make emergency call or eject.

Sources:

Scramble 269
Flight International 24-30 September 2002, p44