Hard landing Accident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89085, Sunday 24 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 2024
Time:18:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Azimuth
Registration: RA-89085
MSN: 95123
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) -   Trkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Investigating agency: UEIM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azimuth flight A45051, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR, suffered an accident during landing on runway 36R at Antalya Airport (AYT).
The aircraft landed hard, causing damage to the undercarriage and a fuel spill. A fire then developed in the no.1 engine area.
Local media report that the fire was quickly extinguished and that all on board have been evacuated safely.

METAR:

Weather about the accident time (1834Z):
LTAI 241720Z 32022G32KT CAVOK 09/M07 Q1022 NOSIG
LTAI 241820Z 33019KT CAVOK 09/M07 Q1023 NOSIG
LTAI 241920Z 32017KT CAVOK 09/M07 Q1023 NOSIG

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/rrj-95lr-100-ra-89085-24-11-2024/
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/son-dakika-antalyada-pistten-cikan-ucak-yanmaya-basladi/
https://www.cnnturk.com/turkiye/antalya-havalimaninda-korku-dolu-anlar-79-yolcu-tahliye-edildi-2190844

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89085#381a55cb

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 2024 RA-89085 Azimuth 0 Moscow Vnukovo International Airport (VKO/UUWW) min

Location

Media: