Incident General Dynamics F-16CG 89-2050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46278

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2001
Time:10:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG
Owner/operator:510th FSqn /31st FWg USAF
Registration: 89-2050
MSN: 1C-203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10.8 nm east of Batman, South Eastern Anatolia -   Turkey
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik Air Base (İncirlik Hava Üssü) (LTAG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off July 18 2001: While flying to an "Operation Northern Watch" Combat Air Patrol mission (enforcement of the "no fly zone" over the Iraq-Turkish border) an engine failure brought the aircraft down.

Capt. Michael A. Nelson Jr.(pilot) USAF ejected safely at 10:09 hours at 10.8 nautical miles east of Batman, South Eastern Anatolia, Turkey at approximate Coordinates: 37°52′50″N, 41°07′39″E. Ejection occurred at 2,000 feet AGL.

Rescue was by a HH-60G from 305th RQS. The pilot heard a loud bang followed by a buzzing noise only 35 minutes after take-off from Diyarbakir, Turkey (DIY/LTCC). RPM decreased and FTIT increased. He attempted 9 air-starts without success. The cause of the crash was a failure of the number 4 bearing assembly.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 267)
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2898/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
4. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2001/F-16CG_SE-Turkey_18Jul01.pdf
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batman,_Turkey