This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 July 2001 |
| Time: | 10:41 |
| Type: | Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat Turbine |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-SJA |
| MSN: | 770B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Feilding, Manawatu 2 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was on his third and last load, on spraying operations near Feilding. The property was traversed by a set of high-tension power lines, and it was necessary to operate in close proximity to, and under, the wires. On the first two loads, the pilot had flown under them 10 times at a height of one or two metres above ground. Lining up to commence the third load, he decided to alter the spray pattern to avoid crosswind drift of the spray onto the windshield on subsequent runs. About 500 metres into the run, two paradise ducks rose from a creek in front of the aircraft, and the pilot reacted instinctively by climbing and turning left. The right wing clipped the lower conductor, causing the aeroplane to roll inverted and strike the ground.
Sources:
AUSTAIRDATA