Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-93854, Friday 2 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-93854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pinggu District, Beijing -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress #42-93854, nicknamed Brooklyn Bessie, went down during an operational sortie. The entire crew bailed out successfully near Japanese-occupied Beijing and were rescued by Chinese resistance army. Unfortunately, the airplane crashed into residential area, killing two people on the ground.

Aircraft identified as "B-29 No. 845" by Yang et al. (2015), in which the registration was probably a typo.

Sources:

Yang, X., Song, B. & He, M. 2015. Vital Rescues——Interpretation of Files Concerning Rescue of American Pilots in Shanxi-Chahaer-Hebei Anti-Japanese Base Areas [sic]. Military History Research, 29(05): 102-113. (in Chinese)
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-1182-69074.html
https://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thbombgroupaircraft.html