Accident Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 ZK-TMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46284

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRES model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600
Owner/operator:Farmers Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-TMO
MSN: 012
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rere, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Te Aroha Station
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in topdressing operations from Te Aroha Station, a property at Rere, 25km west of Gisborne. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft began dumping fertiliser during a steep turn in order to remain clear of the surrounding terrain. However, the aircraft continued to lose altitude while in the turn until there was insufficient height remaining to complete the manoeuvre. It subsequently struck a fence post, cart-wheeled and caught fire. The pilot was not able to be rescued from the inferno.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NZ CAA Accident Report Occurrence Number 01/2053