Incident Boeing 737-73V (WL) UR-SQD, Monday 24 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 2022
Time:10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-73V (WL)
Owner/operator:SkyUp Airlines
Registration: UR-SQD
MSN: 32413/1202
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kyiv-Boryspil International Airport (KBP/UKBB) -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Lódz-Lublinek Airport (LCJ/EPLL)
Narrative:
On 24 January 2022, a SkyUp Airlines Boeing 737-700 of flight SQP591 from Kiev (UKBB) to Lodz (EPLL) rejected takeoff from runway 36R at low speed after the light "SPEED BRAKE DO NOT ARM" was illuminated. The aircraft taxied off the runway and the light was no longer illuminated. After conducting checks the aircraft once again attempted another takeoff, which was also rejected due to the same reason. As a result of these two failed takeoff attempts, the aircraft returned to the apron.

After inspection and identification of defects, the aircraft was released and was able to carry out its flight, with a delay of approximately 90 minutes.

A full inspection revealed a malfunction with the speed brake autostow shields, which were subsequently fixed.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2022/02/jan22.pdf
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-700-ur-sqd-skyup-airlines/eyz95r
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/AirAsia+Philippines-Kyiv-Lodz/PQ591/UKBB/2022-01-24

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2012 HL8207 Eastar Jet 0 77 km South of Gimpo Int'l Airport min
Engine failure

Location