| Date: | Thursday 26 April 2001 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | North Shore Helicopters |
| Registration: | ZK-HLB |
| MSN: | 0829 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jacobs River, West Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Ahore Airfield, Auckland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was cruising slowly when the engine rpm reduced to an idle, forcing the pilot to carry out an autorotation. This resulted in a heavy landing, which significantly damaged the helicopter and briefly activated the ELT. Engineering investigation revealed a fuel blockage in the carburettor's idle and intermediate jets.
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=01/1483 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=801&count=50]
3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2369 4.
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKHIL.htm 5.
http://www.helispot.com/photos/531/ [pic dated 4/11/1998]