Incident Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) UR-SQC, Monday 10 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 January 2022
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:SkyUp Airlines
Registration: UR-SQC
MSN: 40146/4447
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kyiv-Boryspil International Airport (KBP/UKBB) -   Ukraine
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH)
Narrative:
On the morning of 10 January 2022, a SkyUp Airlines Boeing 737-800 of flight SQP7105 from Kiev (UKBB) to Sharm El Sheikh (HESH) aborted its taxi due to the activation of the "Master Caution' and "Cowl Anti-ice Valve Open" warning for the right engine.

After returning to the apron an inspection was conducted on the aircraft. It was discovered that a valve was frozen. After the inspection was complete, the aircraft was cleared to continue its route.

On 13 January 2022, maintenance work was carried out and the engine anti-ice valve was replaced.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2022/02/jan22.pdf

Location