| Date: | Sunday 1 April 2001 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Airborne Edge 582 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-JCU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Havelock North, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The microlight was on its last joyride flight of the day. It was observed to enter a spiral dive, during which the wing failed and control of the aircraft was lost. It subsequently impacted the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. CAA NZ accident report 01/1047
2.
www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/ZK-JCU_Fatal_01Apr2001.pdf 