Accident Sukhoi Su-24 44 White, Wednesday 18 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1999
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:806 BAP Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 44 White
MSN: 1615336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Styr River, Lyplyany, Volyn Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKLC
Destination airport:UKLC
Narrative:
On 18 August 1999, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-24 of the 806th Bomber Aviation Regiment crashed near the settlement of Lyplyany shortly after taking off from Lutsk Air Base. The aircraft was piloted by Kapitan Igor Minenko and Starshiy leytenánt Sergei Koverzneva.

Both pilots were able to safely eject using their Zvezda K-36DM ejection seats.

It was determined that the aircraft crashed as a result of pilot error.

Sources:

https://xn--80ada7afn3b.xn--p1ai/forum?view=topic&catid=3&id=10&start=3020
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/5887-poteri-i-boevoi-sostav-vvs-ukrainy/
https://www.volynnews.com/news/society/yakby-ne-tsi-lotchyky-volynske-nebo-bulo-b-v-krovi/
https://vk.com/video-4252783_456240072

Location

Media: