Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 750 Citation X N938TX, Sunday 24 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 2024
Time:22:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Ryan Air LLC, opb Wheels Up Private Jets
Registration: N938TX
MSN: 750-0183
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:19111 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 750 Citation X, N938TX, landed at Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) with the nose landing gear retracted.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N938TX/history/20241124/2012Z/KBED/KIAD

Location