Incident Hughes 369D ZK-HMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46290

Date:Friday 23 March 2001
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HMN
MSN: 470108D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Milford Sound, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 23 March 2001, at 0705, Hughes 369D helicopter ZK-HMN experienced an engine flameout as the pilot applied collective control normally to arrest the helicopter's descent. The pilot landed the helicopter in trees on a mountain slope at about 3000 feet, some 12 km northwest of Milford Sound. The pilot and the crew member on board the helicopter were not injured.

Investigation showed a defective engine fuel control unit was responsible for the flameout. The fuel control unit had been repaired by an Australian component overhaul facility and released to service. After the fitment of the fuel control unit, the maintenance providers did not trace repeated engine overspeeding problems to the fuel control unit. Because of the involvement of an Australian component overhaul facility, the Australian Transport Safety Bureau was invited to join the investigation. Because of initial concerns of a quality assurance problem with the facility, the Australian Transport Safety Bureau initiated a systemic investigation into its performance. The Bureau will report on the investigation results separately. A survey of the main New Zealand maintenance organisations, and Civil Aviation Authority records, did not reveal other similar incidents involving fuel control units and power turbine governors. Other safety issues identified were trouble-shooting procedures by maintenance providers, and the monitoring of service bulletins.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2001-003/Page/11/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1978 N8600F Astro Copters 0 near Cascadia, Or sub
Logging