Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8900P, Saturday 23 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 2024
Time:19:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8900P
MSN: 24-4355
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5391 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Destination airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-24-260, N8900P, landed gear up on runway 17at Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8900P/history/20241123/1903Z/KEWK/KEWK

Location