This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:47 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EOMG |
| MSN: | 17270151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hettstadt Airfield (EDGH), Hettstadt, Würzburg, Bavaria -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH) |
| Destination airport: | Hettstadt Airfield (EDGH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172N Skyhawk II crashed about 300m from Hettstadt Airfield (EDGH) Hettstadt, Würzburg, Bavaria, at the side of a road and overturned.
The 76 year old pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.radiogong.com/aktuelles/news/hettstadt-flugzeugabsturz-vor-amateur-flugplatz-1 https://www.infranken.de/lk/wuerzburg/blaulicht/flugzeugabsturz-hettstadt-pilot-unverletzt-unfallursache-ermittlungen-polizei-staatsstrasse-vollsperrung-art-5968298 https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/kleinflugzeug-auf-strasse-bei-wuerzburg-abgestuerzt,UVA67t5 https://www.polizei.bayern.de/aktuelles/pressemitteilungen/076586/index.html https://www.mainpost.de/regional/wuerzburg/flugzeugabsturz-im-landkreis-wuerzburg-flieger-in-der-naehe-des-flugplatzes-hettstadt-auf-landstrasse-gestuerzt-art-11660244 https://www.flugplatz-hettstadt.de/anflug.html https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEOMG https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/775451_1714042004.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N738QH
Location