| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 2001 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Ridge Air Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-HOI |
| MSN: | 1360 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Riverhead Forest, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was completing solo sling-loading training in preparation for his CPL(H) flight test. The helicopter was hovering at around 20 feet agl and was preparing to lift a light sling load, when an easterly gust was encountered, causing the helicopter to abruptly yaw and impact the ground. It rolled over and was destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=01/544 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2372 3.
http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/Aircraft_Hist_new.asp?Aircraft_ID=3493 