This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 November 2024 |
| Time: | 17:03 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 777-223ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N772AN |
| MSN: | 29580/198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 892-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA109, a Boeing 777-223ER, was pulling into the gate at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) when the right-hand wing struck the left-hand winglet a parked Frontier Airlines Airbus A321-271NX (N655FR).
The A321neo was preparing for departure as Flight 3601 heading to Dallas-Fort Worth.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.bostonherald.com/2024/11/25/american-airlines-plane-strikes-frontier-airlines-aircrafts-wing-at-boston-logan-faa-will-investigate/ https://www.cbsnews.com/texas/news/logan-airport-planes-clip-wings-boston/?intcid=CNR-02-0623
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 October 2014 |
N772AN |
American Airlines |
0 |
Ministro Pistarini -Ezeiza (SAEZ), BA |
 |
min |
| Turbulence |
Location