This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 February 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AMX A-11A Ghibli |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM7188 |
| MSN: | IX100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sant'Artemio, Lancenigo (TV) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Treviso/Istrana (LIPS) |
Narrative:The Air Force AMX reconnaissance fighter bomber piloted by Major Franceschetti crashed on the outskirts of Treviso. The 34-year-old pilot, a native of Melzo, Milan, married with three children, died after avoiding city buildings and ejecting shortly before impact.
The officer, with extensive flying experience had declared an emergency due to a breakdown shortly after takeoff from the military base at Istrana, near Treviso, from where he had departed on a normal training mission along with another aircraft. While the pilot of the latter, seeing his colleague's difficulties, returned to base to return immediately with a helicopter, Franceschetti lost altitude with his fighter, opened the canopy and chose an unpopulated area for an emergency landing
According to witnesses the plane came overhead at a low altitude, as if with the engine off, then it rolled twice on itself and it plummet nose-first.
The fighter plane disintegrated in a meadow in Lancenigo, a hamlet of Villorba, near Treviso, and its pieces ended up in a 50-meter area, while the engine ended up on the bank of a river. Not far away was the body of the pilot, still hooked to the seat and with his parachute closed.
Sources:
https://www.repubblica.it/online/cronaca/pilota/pilota/pilota.html 