Accident Flight Design CTSW N109CT, Thursday 17 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2024
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N109CT
MSN: 04-12-05
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:732 hours
Engine model:Rotax ULS 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford Seacoast Regional Airport (SFM/KSFM), Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, ME
Destination airport:Sanford, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the airplane following a local flight, and the wind was reported as light and variable. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane veered to the left of the runway centerline and the pilot corrected with right rudder. The airplane then turned sharply to the right, the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane departed the runway to the right. The nose landing gear collapsed, the wings contacted the ground, and the airplane came to a stop, upright. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the wreckage and reported substantial damage to the wing roots and upper fuselage. They also examined the nose landing gear, nose tire, and nose wheel steering system and found no evidence of a preexisting mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2006 N109CT Hillsdale Aero 0 Hillsdale, Michigan sub

Location