Accident Cessna U206G Stationair II TI-GER, Monday 25 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 November 2024
Time:12:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:Aerocaribe
Registration: TI-GER
MSN: U-206-03908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Pico Blanco, near San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barra de Tortuguero Airport (MRBT)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair II, TI-GER, was destroyed when it impacted the Cerro Pico Blanco near San José, Costa Rica. Five out of six occupants died in the crash. The sixth occupant was seriously injured.

CFIT - VFR during IMC (Controlled Flight Into Terrain in Visual flight rules during or Instrument Meteorological Conditions)

The Cerro Pico Blanco (White Peak Hill) has a summit elevation of 2,428 m (7,966 ft). The airplane was found near the peak in an area shrouded with fog.

Sources:

https://ticotimes.net/2024/11/25/costa-rican-rescue-teams-mobilize-after-missing-plane-is-found

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1537167_1712273747.jpg (photo)

https://www.facebook.com/share/p/17q9r8Mqia/ (video)

Location