| Date: | Monday 25 November 2024 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Mooney M20F Executive |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N9245V |
| MSN: | 690066 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fullerton Municipal Airport (FUL/KFUL), Fullerton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) |
| Destination airport: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 25, 2024, about 1355 Pacific standard time, a Mooney M20F, N9245V, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fullerton Municipal Airport (FUL), Fullerton, California. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to the pilot, they departed Brackett Field Airport (POC), La Verne, California, with the intent of performing instrument work. The pilot reported that the flight to FUL was uneventful. After they conducted a full stop landing, they taxied back to runway 24 for departure. After takeoff, they began a left turn to depart the airport traffic pattern. A short time later, the engine began to run rough, and they attempted to return to FUL. While on base leg to runway 24, the engine lost total power. The pilot stated that they were unable to make it to the runway, and initiated a forced landing to a road about 1,000 ft from the runway. During the landing sequence, the airplane struck a light pole, fire hydrant and a tree. Both wings sustained substantial damage.
The wreckage has been retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA048 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://abc7.com/post/2-people-hospitalized-after-single-engine-plane-crashes-fullerton-municipal-airport/15587031/ https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/plane-crash-fullerton/3568885/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tKG08G_sAuo (video)
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=9245V https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9245V/history/20241125/2141Z/KFUL/KFUL https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acd021&lat=33.871&lon=-117.970&zoom=16.4&showTrace=2024-11-25&trackLabels https://archive.liveatc.net/kful/KFUL2-Gnd-Twr-Nov-25-2024-2130Z.mp3 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1912473_1729328967.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: