| Date: | Friday 15 December 2000 |
| Time: | 06:40 |
| Type: | CPC Fletcher FU-24-950M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-BHL |
| MSN: | 14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Raglan, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Raglan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was on the first sortie of the day, when he noted that the windsock was indicating calm conditions and so requested a lighter load from the loader driver. Acceleration was slower than expected during the takeoff, so he checked the position of his brakes and park brake as possible reasons for this. On leaving the airstrip, the aircraft sank at an alarming rate. The pilot initiated a jettison and applied more flap, but the aircraft collided with a ridge to the left of the airstrip.
Sources:
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/Vector_2002_Issue-2_Mar-Apr.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 November 1978 |
ZK-BHL |
Farmers Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd |
1 |
Gladsmuir Station, Otago |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |