Accident Cessna 140 N76061, Monday 25 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 November 2024
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Air Ventures LLC
Registration: N76061
MSN: 10455
Total airframe hrs:5335 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason Jewett Field Airport (TEW/KTEW), Mason, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mason, MI
Destination airport:Mason, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving flight instruction from the flight instructor towards a tailwheel endorsement at the time of the accident. The pilot completed several flight maneuvers with the flight instructor before returning to the departure airport where they practiced landings. During these landings, the airplane ended up about 10-15 ft left of the runway centerline before stopping. During the last landing, the pilot flew a stabilized approach with full flaps, at an airspeed of 60 mph, and a descent rate of 300 ft/min. The airplane touched down on its main landing gear and during rollout the pilot placed aileron control input into the wind. The pilot applied corrective rudder control input when the airplane began to drift left of the runway centerline, but the airplane continued to drift left. The pilot did not remember if he applied brakes during the beginning of the landing rollout but applied brakes to prevent the airplane from going off the runway. The flight instructor stated the pilot applied full braking, and the airplane nosed over on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and left wing. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing rollout that resulted in a nose over and an impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA050
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N76061

Location