This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clark Field, Fort Stotsenburg, Angeles, Pampanga -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Clark FIeld, PH |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The airplane was caught in the propwash of the propellers of a bomber aircraft the pilot is following on.
The pilot, Second Lieutenant Marvin Burnside (1902-1931) was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
The Telegraph-Herald - 22 April 1931
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - 22 April 1931