Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16CJ Fighting Falcon 90-0801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46306

Date:Monday 13 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CJ Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:14th FSqn /35th FWg USAF
Registration: 90-0801
MSN: CC-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan, off Okushiri Island, Hiyama Prefecture, Hokkaidō, -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM)
Destination airport:Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with F-16C (90-0801) over the Sea of Japan, off Okushiri Island, Hiyama Prefecture, Hokkaidō, Japan at approximate coordinates Coordinates: 42°08′57″N 139°28′02″E. Collision happened during air defence exercise during a G-awareness turn.

One pilot, Colonel Michael Lepper, was rescued by Japanese forces in an UH-60. He was the commanding officer of the 35th Operations Group. Piloting the other F-16 was Captain Warren B. Sneed who could not be found and was presumed dead. No ejection was seen from this aircraft.

Both aircraft were participating in Keen Sword exercise. It is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft; however unofficial reports put Captain Sneed in 90-0801, and Col. Lepper in 90-0811
All Misawa based F-16's were grounded till November 16th.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 259]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/news_article582.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
5. http://www.f-16.net/news_article582.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Okushiri_Island