This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 May 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Unknown |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Agoncillo, la Rioja -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LERJ |
| Destination airport: | LERJ |
Narrative:A military plane crashed during a training flight. Aviazione Legionaria italian pilot dead.
Sources:
Falange, 04-05-1939, page 2
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=34744&posicion=2&presentacion=pagina Location