This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24 |
| Owner/operator: | 806 BAP Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | 22 White |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Murashiv, Kivertsi Raion, Volyn Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UKLC |
| Destination airport: | UKLC |
Narrative:On 22 October 1997, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-24 of the 806th Bomber Aviation Regiment made an emergency landing at Lutsk Air Base after its nosecone broke off during a training flight. The aircrafts nose and radar suffered damage as a result. The nosecone was later found in a swamp on the outskirts of Lutsk.
The flight crew consisted of:
* Commander - Alexander Grigorovich Sukhoyvan
* Navigator - Alexander Mikhailovich Yekimenko
Sources:
https://www.volynnews.com/news/society/yakby-ne-tsi-lotchyky-volynske-nebo-bulo-b-v-krovi/ 