Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 83-1138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46309

Date:Thursday 31 August 2000
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:119th FSqn /177th FWg New Jersey ANG USAF
Registration: 83-1138
MSN: 5C-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 1 mile off Brigantine, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atlantic City ANGB, New Jersey (ACY/KACY)
Destination airport:Atlantic City ANGB, New Jersey (ACY/KACY)
Narrative:
F-16C 83-1138 (call sign SNAKE 12) of the 119th FS, 177th FW, New Jersey Air National Guard, USAF was written off when it crashed and was destroyed on August 21, 2000, after the pilot (Major David G. Haar) ejected safely at 1,700 feet over the Atlantic, one mile off the coast, at Brigantine, New Jersey. (At approximate co ordinates: 39'42.7291"N, 74'38.9617"W)

The aircraft developed engine problems at 15:29 hours, while on a flight of four aircraft from Atlantic City ANGB. Flight of 4 was operating inW-107 at 20000’ when the aircraft experienced a turbine blade failure on the ACY 122 radial and 45 miles.

The pilot, Major David G. Haar, had wanted to land the plane back at Atlantic City, but decided he could not make it to the runway there.

Major David G. Haar, with 12 years of experience in flying F-16s, flew the aircraft out over the ocean after the engine trouble (believed to be a problem with the oil pressure) developed about 30 minutes into the exercise.

Another pilot flew ahead to make sure there were no boats in the area where the F-16 was going to hit. The F-16 impacted the Atlantic Ocean at 15:40, eleven minutes after the initial engine problem.

Major David G. Haar was picked up by a police boat and transferred to a Coast Guard ship. At 16,000 feet he had felt vibrations and immediate deceleration. The cause was later discovered to be a failure, and subsequent liberation of, a turbine blade from the third stage of the turbine section resulting in damage to the oil system.

By way of a post script, Major David G. Haar, the F-16 pilot and commander of the 177th Fighter Wing's detachment at Warren Grove, received the United States Air Force's Air Medal on Sunday, July 15 2001, for manoeuvering his crippled F-16 in order to ensure that his aircraft would impact in the ocean precluding any injuries or damage in the surrounding community

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 257]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1468/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
5. http://www.f-16.net/news_article568.html
6. http://www.nj.gov/military/publications/guardlife/volume26no3/news.html
7. http://www.nj.gov/military/news/archive2001/haar_airmedal.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warren_Grove,_New_Jersey