This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 June 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24 |
| Owner/operator: | 806 BAP Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lutsk Air Base, Lutsk Raion, Volyn Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 28 June 1994, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-24 of the 806th Bomber Aviation Regiment was destroyed after catching fire during refuelling. The fire was reportedly started as a result of a hydraulic leak in the rear of the aircraft.
Aircraft engineer Ensign Sergey Shevchuk was killed in the fire.
Sources:
https://vk.com/lutsk_avia?w=wall-4252783_16932 