| Date: | Saturday 23 November 2024 |
| Time: | 23:52 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-223ER |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N753AN |
| MSN: | 30261/341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 892-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Brasilia -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA930, a Boeing 777-223ER, was en route at FL380, about an hour after departure from São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, (GRU), when it experienced severe turbulence.
Reportedly several occupants were injured. One passenger suffered a broken leg.
The flight crew elected to return to GRU.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://aeroin.net/aviao-americano-decola-de-sao-paulo-mas-volta-4-horas-depois-com-pessoas-feridas-em-forte-turbulencia/ https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/voo-para-miami-tem-forte-turbulencia-deixa-ferido-e-retorna-para-sp/ https://www.instagram.com/p/DCxVf9exmZy/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL930/history/20241124/0145Z/SBGR/SBGR https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n753an#3818b570 