Accident Thrush Aircraft S2R-H80 PP-LUI, Tuesday 19 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush Aircraft S2R-H80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-LUI
MSN: H80-226
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Serrana Airstrip (SSSR), São Desidério, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Serrana Airstrip (SSSR), São Desidério, BA
Destination airport:Fazenda Serrana Airstrip (SSSR), São Desidério, BA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Serrana Airstrip (SSSR), São Desidério, BA, in order to carry out a check flight on the agricultural pesticide spraying system. During the rollout after landing, the aircraft lost control and left the runway on the right side. The left main gear broke and the propeller collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location