Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) HL8069, Monday 25 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 November 2024
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:T'Way Airlines
Registration: HL8069
MSN: 35000/2858
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Destination airport:Jeju International Airport (CJU/RKPC), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T'Way Airlines' flight TWB/TW221 from Osaka/Kansai, Japan to Jeju, South Korea, a Boeing 737-8AS(WL), suffered a runway incursion incident by failing to comply the taxi instruction by Kansai GND while taxiing from gate to the departure runway 06R. TW221 should turn rignt from TWY J1 t P, but continued going straight to A2 and crossed over the stop line before the runway 06R/24L. At the time, Jin Air's flight JNA/LJ234 to Seoul/Incheon (ICN/RKSI), South Korea, a Boeing 737-8Q8(WL), registration HL7786 and c/n 37163/2955, was just taking off from that runway. LJ234 flew over TW221. Then TW221 continued to taxi via runway 06R/24L, A3 and P. Both flights could continue their own destinations.

Sources:

https://jp.yna.co.kr/view/AJP20241126001600882?section=society-culture/index

https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-11-25/03:16/8x/TWB221/381bdebe

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2020 HL8069 T'way Air 0 North of Taipei non
Powerbank Lithium battery thermal event

Location