| Date: | Thursday 14 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Amazonaves Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PP-SKT |
| MSN: | 208B0599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tefé Airport, AM (TFF/SBTF) |
| Destination airport: | Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing, the aircraft touched the ground before the runway threshold. Consequently, the right main landing gear tire was punctured and there was damage to the fairing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 December 2012 |
N169LJ |
Era Alaska |
0 |
5 km NE of Mekoryuk-Ellis Field, AK (MYU) |
 |
sub |
Location