| Date: | Sunday 27 October 2024 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Guedon Air LLC |
| Registration: | N3046K |
| MSN: | E-2362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2981 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pineville Municipal Airport (2L0), Pineville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Natchez Adams County Airport, MS (KHEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Pineville Municipal Airport, LA (2L0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after landing on the runway, he felt a bump on the bottom of the airplane. The pilot saw metal stakes and rope and then remembered that the runway was closed. The pilot taxied to parking without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. At the time of the accident, there was a Notice to Air Missions (NOTAM) in effect for the closure of the runway. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
After the accident, the pilot inspected the runway and found that there was a painted yellow “X' at each end of the runway. The pilot also reported that he had been notified by an airport employee about the upcoming runway closure about a month before the accident. The pilot further stated that the sun in his eyes, and various alerts while approaching the airport were distractions.
Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a stake on a closed runway. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to see the closed runway markings.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA037
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195471 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3046K https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3046K Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB