Accident Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300A1 ZK-TRS, Saturday 5 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300A1
Owner/operator:A & M Turner
Registration: ZK-TRS
MSN: NZ112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bideford, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was applying slurry fertiliser on a property northeast of Masterton. The airstrip was wet and soft at the threshold end, so the pilot elected to carry light loads of around 400 kilograms. On the last flight, the aircraft took off into a 10 to 15 knot southwesterly wind. Just after lift-off, the aircraft sank back on to the strip about 30 metres from the end, and the soft ground prevented further acceleration. Beyond the end of the strip was a ravine, and the aircraft struck the far side about two metres below the lip. The pilot had started jettisoning the load as the aircraft sank back on to the ground, and the load was virtually gone by the time of final impact.
Aircraft owned by A P K & M A Turner.

Sources:

1. NZ CAA Occurrence Ref 00/2616
2. NZ CAA, Vector, September/October 2002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 1987 ZK-TRS Skyfarmer Aviation Ltd Levels Valley, Canterbury unk