Accident Diamond DA20C-1 Eclipse FAE1064, Tuesday 26 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2024
Time:c. 16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20C-1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE1064
MSN: C0608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Libertad, Santa Elena -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salinas Airport (SNC/SESA)
Destination airport:Salinas Airport (SNC/SESA)
Narrative:
An FAE Diamond DA20C-1 Eclipse belonging to Ecuador Air Force's Escuela Superior Militar de Aviación, ESMA (Spanish for Military Superior Aviation School) experienced an engine failure and crashed during a forced landing on a street in La Libertad city (on the corner of Eleodoro Solórzano Avenue and Calle 18 street).
Both occupants perished and a motorcycle driver was hurt and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/seguridad/avioneta-aeronave-libertad-fae-esto-se-sabe-de-la-caida-avioneta-la-libertad-dejo-dos-fallecidos-nota/
https://lnginnorthernbc.ca/2024/11/27/two-pilots-die-when-a-military-plane-crashes-in-ecuador/
https://www.ecuavisa.com/noticias/ecuador/avionetae-estrellada-la-libertad-santa-elena-GJ8380796
https://ecuador221.com.ec/avioneta-se-estrella-con-vehiculo-en-la-libertad-hay-dos-muertos/
https://studiofutbol.com.ec/2024/11/26/video-una-avioneta-de-la-fae-se-estrello-en-la-via-principal-de-la-libertad/
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/seguridad/avioneta-se-estrella-en-via-principal-de-la-libertad-en-la-provincia-de-santa-elena-nota/
https://www.metroecuador.com.ec/noticias/2024/11/26/caida-de-avioneta-en-la-libertad-deja-dos-fallecidos-segun-el-ecu-911/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/100633718@N07/12602719603/in/photolist-nthKG5-kcEet2/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media:

Video after the crash