| Date: | Friday 18 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-JTB |
| MSN: | 138 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novo Progresso, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Água Boa-Fazenda Olhos d`água Airport, MT (SWHP) |
| Destination airport: | Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the flight with one crew and two passengers, the aircraft presented abnormal engine temperature and pressure indications. The pilot performed an emergency landing on a farm road. During the landing run, the left main landing gear broke.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/85751 Aircraft information:
https://www.gov.br/anac/pt-br/sistemas/rab/arquivos/bases/2022/marco.xls/view 