Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron , Tuesday 26 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vergara, Treinta y Tres department -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt Beechcraft 58 was found in Vergara, Treinta y Tres department. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.
No sign of the pilot was found.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/america/america-latina/2024/11/26/investigan-en-uruguay-la-aparicion-de-una-aeronave-quemada-y-sin-tripulantes-en-departamento-fronterizo-con-brasil/
https://www.debate.com.uy/actualidad/Treinta-y-Tres-investigan-accidente-de-avioneta-incendiada-cerca-de-Vergara-20241126-0008.html
https://www.montevideo.com.uy/Noticias/Encontraron-avioneta-prendida-fuego-cerca-de-Vergara-pero-no-se-sabe-que-fue-lo-que-paso-uc907699