Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE ZK-RAG, Saturday 6 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-RAG
MSN: H2-95-6-159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mokau, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mokau
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had attempted to take off from a sloping agricultural airstrip. The wreckage of the gyrocopter was found in the gully at the end of the strip. There were no witnesses tothe accident. It is likely that the pilot attempted a takeoff with less main rotor rpm than required, resulting in severe flap-back and propeller and ground strikes, which resulted in a failure to become airborne in a controlled manner. Accident location given as Latitude: S 38º 40.5' Longitude: E 174º 42.5'

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and...Reports/ZK-RAG_Fatal_06May2000.pdf
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKRAH.htm
3. http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/pages/wod99rg1.html