Accident AESL Airtourer 115 ZK-DDP, Monday 1 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 2000
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AESL Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:Kaitaia Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DDP
MSN: 568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaitaia, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aeroplane was on a private flight in the vicinity of Kaitaia. In the last few seconds of the flight the aeroplane was seen in a vertical climb, which was followed by a manoeuvre resembling a stall turn to the right, and an almost vertical dive towards the ground. The height at which this manoeuvre occurred precluded recovery before the aeroplane struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NZ Herald - Plane flying very low: witness

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1975 ZK-DDP Airline Flying Club Auckland unk
25 February 1976 ZK-DDP Airline Flying Club Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland unk
19 April 1977 ZK-DDP Airline Flying Club Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland unk

Images:

Ardmore 1977