Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N250RB, Sunday 17 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 2024
Time:c. 07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Western Slope Aviators LLC
Registration: N250RB
MSN: 24-334
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Montrose Regional Airport (MTJ/KMTJ), Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Destination airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing when it turned onto the ramp and veered off pavement into the infield.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=250RB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N250RB/history/20241117/1549Z/KMTJ/KMTJ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/22248_1636480613.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N5294P

Location