Accident Polikarpov I-16 1821L23, Wednesday 8 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:495 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1821L23
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rzhev, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 08 October 1941, I-16 of 495 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission near Rzhev, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast).
Squadron Leader, St/Lt Boris Tikhonovich Semenov was killed.
The wreck was found in February 2014.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie50261411/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102158940/
https://vk.com/air.heroes?w=wall-35521969_784