This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI AGRAS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | My Hiep Son Commune, Kien Giang Province -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An agricultural drone struck and killed a man riding his motorbike on the Canal 15 Road.
The quadcopter drone weighed around 20 kg.
Sources:
https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/motorcyclist-killed-by-landing-drone-in-mekong-delta-4820595.html 