This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7348X |
| MSN: | R18200083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3327 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Llano Municipal Airport (KAQO), Llano, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU) |
| Destination airport: | Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna R182 Skylane RG experienced the front nose axle/wheel falling off due to a faulty cotterpin allowing the nut to back off. The pilot did a soft field landing on Runway 17 which then led to grinding down the front nose landing gear fork. No damage was sustained to the airframe, only damage was to the front nose wheel fork. Happened at Llano Municipal Airport (KAQO), Llano, Texas.
The pilot was not injured.
(Accidentally reported by FAA ASIAS as N734X)
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7348X https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7348X/history/20241125/1400Z/KGTU/KAQO https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/56261_1629802955.jpg (photo)
Location